66. Berlinale

Berlino – Documentari

545944144A Good American
Friedrich Moser | Slingshot Films

Becoming Zlatan
Fredrik Gertten, Magnus Gertten | Autlook Filmsales

Between Fences
Avi Mograbi | Doc & Film International

Cinema, mon amour
Alexandru Belc | Romanian Film Center 

 

Democracy
David Bernet | Doc & Film International

Francofonia
Alexander Sokurov | Films Boutique 

Homo Sapiens
Nikolaus Geyrhalter | NGF Nikolaus Geyrhalter

Human
Yann Arthus-Bertrand | Kinovista

Man Falling
Anne Wivel | Wide House 

Nice People
Anders Helgeson, Karin af Klintberg | First Hand Films

Shadow World
Johan Grimonprez | Wide House 

Snow Monkey
George Gittoes | Cinephil 

Song of Lahore
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Andy Schocken | Autlook Filmsales

The Swedish Theory of Love
Erik Gandini | First Hand Films 

Thru You Princess
Ido Haar | Go2Films

Mila Turajlic, The Labudovic Files, Serbia / Algeria
Jennifer Rainsford,
 Stories From The Debris, Sweden
Madsen Minax,
 At The River, USA
Adam Bizanski,
 The Badir Brothers, Israel
Adriana Trujillo,
 1821: The Era Of Good Feelings, Mexico / France
Marko Sipka,
 The Land, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mich’ael Zupraner,
 Abu Naim, Israel
Afsaneh Salari,
 The Silhouettes, Iran
Nele Wohlatz,
 The Perfect Future, Argentina
Gabrielle Brady,
 No Man Is an Island, Australia / Germany 

Fuocoammare (Fire at Sea) – Italy / France
By Gianfranco Rosi
World premiere

 

Zero Days – USA
By Alex Gibney
World premiere

Berlinale Special (4)

National Bird  USA
By Sonia Kennebeck
World premiere

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble  USA
By Morgan Neville
European premiere

The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger – United Kingdom
By Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Bartek Dziadosz, Tilda Swinton
World premiere

Where To Invade Next – USA
By Michael Moore
European premiere

Brüder der Nacht (Brothers of the Night) – Austria
By Patric Chiha
World premiere

Curumim – Brazil
By Marcos Prado
World premiere

Der Ost-Komplex (The GDR Complex) – Germany
By Jochen Hick
World premiere

Don’t Blink – Robert Frank – USA / France
By Laura Israel
International premiere

Europe, She Loves – Switzerland / Germany
By Jan Gassmann
World premiere

 

Hotel Dallas – Romania / USA
By Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang
World premiere

Inside the Chinese Closet – Netherlands
By Sophia Luvarà
International premiere

Kiki – Schweden / USA
By Sara Jordenö
European premiere

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures – USA / Germany
By Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
With Edward Mapplethorpe, Debbie Harry, Patti Smith, Gloria von Thurn und Taxis, Brooke Shields
International premiere

Mariupolis – Lithuania / France / Germany / Ukraine
By Mantas Kvedaravicius
World premiere

Strike a Pose – Netherlands
By Ester Gould, Reijer Zwaan
With Thomas den Drijver
World premiere

The Lovers and the Despot – United Kingdom
By Rob Cannan
European premiere

 

Uncle Howard – United Kingdom / USA
By Aaron Brookner
With Jim Jarmusch, Sara Driver, Tom DiCillo, Brad Gooch, Frederic Withterand
European premiere

WEEKENDS – Republic of Korea (South Korea)
By Lee Dong-ha
World premiere

Who’s Gonna Love Me Now? – Israel
By Tomer Heymann, Barak Heymann
World premiere

Wu Tu (My Land) – People’s Republic of China
By Jian Fan
European premiere

Zona Norte – Germany
By Monika Treut
World premiere

A Magical Substance Flows into Me  Palestine / Germany / United Kingdom
By Jumana Manna
World premiere

And-Ek Ghes… – Germany
By Philip Scheffner und Colorado Velcu
World premiere

 

Bein gderot (Between Fences) – Israel / France
By Avi Mograbi
World premiere


Dubina dva
 (Depth Two) – Serbia / France
By Ognjen Glavonić
World premiere

Eldorado XXI – Portugal / France
By Salomé Lamas
World premiere

Fei cui zhi cheng (City of Jade) – Taiwan / Myanmar
By Midi Z
World premiere

Die Geträumten (The Dreamed Ones) – Austria
By Ruth Beckermann
World premiere

Havarie – Germany
By Philip Scheffner
World premiere

Homo sapiens – Austria
By Nikolaus Geyrhalter
World premiere

Kate Plays Christine – USA
By Robert Greene
International premiere

Landstück (Piece of Land) – Germany
By Volker Koepp
World premiere

Makhdoumin (A Maid for Each) – Lebanon / France / Norway / United Arab Emirates
By Maher Abi Samra
World premiere

Manazil bela abwab (Houses without Doors) – Syria / Lebanon
By Avo Kaprealian
World premiere

P.S. Jerusalem – Canada
By Danae Elon
European premiere

The Revolution Won’t Be Televised – Senegal
By Rama Thiaw
World premiere

Rio Corgo – Switzerland / Portugal
By Maya Kosa und Sergio da Costa
International premiere

Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump) – Denmark
By Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner und Abou Bakar Sidibé
World premiere

Ta’ang – Hong Kong, China / France
By Wang Bing
World premiere

Tempestad – Mexico
By Tatiana Huezo
World premiere

Aurelia y Pedro (Aurelia and Pedro) – Mexico
By Omar Robles, José Permar
World premiere

Genç Pehlivanlar (Young Wrestlers)  Turkey / Netherlands
By Mete Gümürhan
World premiere

Life on the Border – Syria / Iraq
By Hazem Khodeideh, Basmeh Soleiman, Sami Hossein, Rounahi Ezadin, Diar Omar, Delovan Kekha, Mahmod Ahmad, Zohur Saeid
European premiere

Neiwa – Mexico
By Abraham Cruz Herrera, Javier Vázquez Cervantes
World premiere 

 

Ninnoc – Netherlands
By Niki Padidar
International premiere

Royahaye Dame Sobh (Starless Dreams) – Iran
By Mehrdad Oskouei
World premiere

Skatekeet – Netherlands
By Edward Cook
International premiere

Oustaz – Chad
By Bentley Brown
World premiere

A Man Returned – United Kingdom / Netherlands / Denmark
By Mahdi Fleifel
International premiere

Hopptornet (Ten Meter Tower) – Sweden
By Maximilien Van Aertryck & Axel Danielson
International premiere

He Who Eats Children – USA
By Ben Russell
World premiere – documentary / experimental film

El Buzo (The Diver) – Mexico
By Esteban Arrangoiz
International premiere


Das águas que passam (Running Waters) – Brazil
By Diego Zon
World premiere

Balada de um Batráquio (Batrachian’s Ballad) – Portugal
By Leonor Teles
World premiere – documentary / experimental film

Los murmullos (Murmurings) – Mexico
By Rubén Gámez

Hinter dem Schneesturm (Beyond the Snowstorm) – Germany
By Levin Peter

Pallasseum – Unsichtbare Stadt (Pallasseum – Invisible City) -Germany
By Manuel Inacker
World premiere

Die Prüfung (The Audition) – Germany
By Till Harms
World premiere

Research Refugees: Meinungsaustausch (Research Refugees: Doulogue) – Germany
By Sophia Bösch, Sophie Linnenbaum
World premiere

Valentina – Germany
By Maximilian Feldmann
World premiere

Wer ist Oda Jaune? (Who is Oda Jaune?) – Germany
By Kamilla Pfeffer
World premiere

Ants on a Shrimp – Netherlands 
By Maurice Dekkers
World premiere

Café Nagler – Israel 
By Mor Kaplansky
International premiere

Campo a través. Mugaritz, intuyendo un camino (Off-Road. Mugaritz, Feeling a Way.) – Spain
By Pep Gatell
International premiere

Cooked – Air  USA 
By Ryan Miller
World premiere

Cooked – Fire – USA
By Alex Gibney
World premiere

How to Build an Igloo – Canada 
By Douglas Wilkinson

In Defense of Food – USA 
By Michael Schwarz
German premiere

Kivalina – USA 
By Gina Abatemarco
World premiere

Vleesverlangen (Need for Meat) – Netherlands 
By Marijn Frank
International premiere

Noma – My Perfect Storm – United Kingdom 
By Pierre Deschamps
German premiere

Portret van een tuin (Portrait of a Garden) – Netherlands 
By Rosie Stapel
International premiere

Schwarzbunt Märchen – Germany 
By Detlev Buck

The Singhampton Project – Canada 
By Jonathan Staav
European premiere

Wanton Mee – Singapore 
By Eric Khoo
German premiere

Standard
66. Berlinale

“Competition” – I titoli che completano il programma

Nick-Cannon-Amber-Rose-Pregnant-665x38524 Wochen (24 Weeks)

Germany

By Anne Zohra Berrached (Two Mothers)

With Julia Jentsch, Bjarne Mädel, Johanna Gastdorf, Emilia Pieske

World premiere

 

Chang Jiang Tu (Crosscurrent)

People’s Republic of China

By Yang Chao (Passages)

With Qin Hao, Xin Zhi Lei

World premiere

 

Chi-Raq

USA

By Spike Lee (Malcom X, Do the Right Thing)

With Nick Cannon, Wesley Snipes, Teyonah Parris, Jennifer Hudson, Angela Bassett, John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson

International  premiere – Out of competition

 

Des nouvelles de la planète Mars (News from planet Mars)

France / Belgium

By Dominik Moll (Lemming, Harry, He’s Here to Help)

With François Damiens, Vincent Macaigne, Veerle Baetens, Jeanne Guittet, Tom Rivoire

World premiere – Out of competiton

 

Inhebbek Hedi (Hedi)

Tunisia / Belgium / France

By Mohamed Ben Attia

With Majd Mastoura, Rym Ben Messaoud, Sabah Bouzouita, Hakim Boumessoudi, Omnia Ben Ghali

World premiere – First feature

 

Mahana (The Patriarch)

New Zealand

By Lee Tamahori (The Devil’s Double, Die Another Day, Once Were Warriors)

With Temuera Morrison, Akuhata Keefe, Nancy Brunning, Jim Moriarty, Regan Taylor, Maria Walker

World premiere – Out of competiton

 

Saint Amour

France / Belgium

By Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern (Mammuth, Le grand soir)

With Gérard Depardieu, Benoît Poelvoorde, Vincent Lacoste, Céline Sallette

World premiere – Out of competiton

 

Soy Nero

Germany / France / Mexico

By Rafi Pitts (The Hunter, It’s Winter)

With Johnny Ortiz, Rory Cochrane, Aml Ameen, Darell Britt-Gibson, Michael Harney

World premiere

Standard
66. Berlinale

Forum 2016 – I film

0x151A4DBEDCE37DEE4722ACB7D0CD344DA Magical Substance Flows into Me by Jumana Manna, Palestinian Territories / United Kingdom / United Arab Emirates – WP

 

Akher ayam el madina (In the Last Days of the City) by Tamer El Said, Egypt / Germany / United Kingdom – WP

 

And-Ek Ghes… by Colorado Velcu, Philip Scheffner, Germany – WP

 

Aru michi (A Road) by Daichi Sugimoto, Japan – IP

Baden Baden by Rachel Lang, Belgium / France – IP

 

Barakah yoqabil Barakah (Barakah Meets Barakah) by Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia – WP

 

Bein gderot (Between Fences) by Avi Mograbi, Israel / France – WP

 

Dans les bois (The Wandering) by Guillaume Nicloux, France – WP

 

Deadweight by Axel Koenzen, Germany / Finland – WP

 

Dubina dva (Depth Two) by Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia – WP

 

Eldorado XXI by Salomé Lamas, Portugal / France – WP

 

Elixir by Daniil Zinchenko, Russian Federation – IP

 

Fantastic by Offer Egozy, USA – WP

 

Fei cui zhi cheng (City of Jade) by Midi Z, Taiwan / Myanmar – WP

 

Le Fils de Joseph (The Son of Joseph) by Eugène Green, France / Belgium – WP

 

Die Geträumten (The Dreamed Ones) by Ruth Beckermann, Austria – WP

 

Havarie by Philip Scheffner, Germany – WP

 

Hee by Kaori Momoi, Japan – WP

 

Homo sapiens by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria – WP

 

How Heavy This Hammer by Kazik Radwanski, Canada – IP

 

Ilegitim (Illegitimate) by Adrian Sitaru, Rumania / Poland / France – WP

 

Inertia by Idan Haguel, Israel – IP

 

Kate Plays Christine by Robert Greene, USA – IP

 

Landstück (Piece of Land) by Volker Koepp, Germany – WP

 

Lao Shi (Old Stone) by Johnny Ma, People’s Republic of China / Canada – WP

 

Liliom Ösvény (Lily Lane) by Bence Fliegauf, Hungary – WP

 

Makhdoumin (A Maid for Each) by Maher Abi Samra, Lebanon / France / Norway – WP

 

Manazil bela abwab (Houses without Doors) by Avo Kaprealian, Syria / Lebanon – WP

 

Maquinaria Panamericana (Panamerican Machinery) by Joaquín del Paso, Mexico / Poland – WP

 

Nikdy nejsme sami (We Are Never Alone) by Petr Vaclav, Czech Republic / France – WP

 

P.S. Jerusalem by Danae Elon, Canada – EP

 

Posto avançado do progresso (An Outpost of Progress) by Hugo Vieira da Silva, Portugal – WP

 

The Revolution Won’t Be Televised by Rama Thiaw, Senegal – WP

 

Rio Corgo by Maya Kosa, Sergio da Costa, Switzerland / Portugal – IP

 

Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump) by Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner, Abou Bakar Sidibé, Denmark – WP

 

Short Stay by Ted Fendt, USA – WP

 

Ta’ang by Wang Bing, Hong Kong, China / People’s Republic of China / France – WP

 

Tales of Two Who Dreamt by Andrea Bussmann, Nicolás Pereda, Canada / Mexico – WP

 

Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo, Mexico – WP

 

Toz bezi (Dust Cloth) by Ahu Öztürk, Turkey / Germany – IP

 

Triviṣa by Frank Hui, Vicky Wong, Jevons Au, Hong Kong, China – WP

 

Vlažnost (Humidity) by Nikola Ljuca, Serbia / The Netherlands / Greece – WP

 

Yarden (The Yard) by Måns Månsson, Sweden / Germany – IP

 

Zhī fán yè mào (Life after Life) by Zhang Hanyi, People’s Republic of China – WP

Standard
66. Berlinale

Berlino – Panorama 2016 / Teddy Award – I primi titoli

unnamedPubblicazione a cura della redazione del comunicato stampa

Panorama 2016

Já, Olga Hepnarová (I, Olga Hepnarová) Czech Republic / Poland / Slowak Republic / France

By Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda

With Michalina Olszanska, Marta Mazurek, Ondrej Malý

World premiere

 

Junction 48 Israel / Germany / USA

By Udi Aloni

With Tamer Nafar, Samar Qupty, Salwa Nakkara, Sameh Zakout, Ayed Fadel

World premiere

Les Premiers, les Derniers (The First, the Last) France / Belgium

By Bouli Lanners

With Albert Dupontel, Bouli Lanners, Suzanne Clément, Michael Lonsdale, David Murgia

International premiere

Maggie’s Plan
– USA

By Rebecca Miller

With Greta Gerwig, Ethan Hawke, Julianne Moore, Bill Hader, Maya Rudolph

European premiere

Nakom – Ghana / USA

By Kelly Daniela Norris, TW Pittman

With Jacob Ayanaba, Grace Ayariga, Abdul Aziz, Justina Kulidu, Shetu Musah, Esther Issaka, Thomas Kulidu, James Azudago, Felicia Awinbe, Sumaila Ndaago

World premiere

 

Remainder – United Kingdom / Germany

By Omer Fast

With Tom Sturridge, Cush Jumbo, Ed Speleers, Arsher Ali, Shaun Prendergast

International premiere

 

S one strane (On the Other Side) – Croatia / Serbia

By Zrinko Ogresta

With Ksenija Marinković, Lazar Ristovski

World premiere

 

Starve Your Dog – Morocco

By Hicham Lasri

With Jirari Ben Aissa, Latifa Ahrrare, Fehd Benchemsi

European premiere

Sufat Chol (Sand Storm) – Israel

By Elite Zexer

With Lamis Ammar, Ruba Blal-Asfour, Haitham Omari, Khadija Alakel, Jalal Masarwa

European premiere – debut feature film

Théo et Hugo dans le même bateau (Paris 05:59) – France

By Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau

With Geoffrey Couët, François Nambot

World premiere

 

The Ones Below – United Kingdom

By David Farr

With Clémence Poésy, David Morrissey, Stephen Campbell Moore, Laura Birn

European premiere – debut feature film

War on Everyone – United Kingdom

By John Michael McDonagh

With Michael Peña, Alexander Skarsgård, Theo James

World premiere

Panorama Dokumente

 

Don’t Blink – Robert Frank – USA / France

By Laura Israel

International premiere

Hotel Dallas – Romania / USA

By Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang

With Patrick Duffy

World premiere – debut feature film

Teddy30

 

1 Berlin Harlem Germany (Federal Republic), 1974

By Lothar Lambert, Wolfram Zobus

 

Anders als die Andern (Different from the Others) – Germany, 1919

By Richard Oswald

Before Stonewall – USA, 1984

By Greta Schiller, Robert Rosenberg

Info-Schau (former title of Panorama) 1985

Die Betörung der Blauen Matrosen (The Enchantment of the Blue Sailors) – Germany (Federal Republic), 1975

By Ulrike Ottinger

Die Wiese der Sachen (The Meadow of Things) – Germany (Federal Republic), 1974-1987

By Heinz Emigholz

Panorama / Teddy Award winner 1988

Gendernauts – Eine Reise durch die Geschlechter (Gendernauts – A Journey Through Shifting Identities) –  Germany, 1999

By Monika Treut

Panorama / Teddy Award winner 1999

I Shot Andy Warhol – USA, 1996

By Mary Harron

 

Je, tu, il, elle (I, You, He, She) – France / Belgium, 1974

By Chantal Akerman

Looking for Langston – United Kingdom, 1989

By Isaac Julien

Panorama / Teddy Award winner 1989

Machboim (Hide and Seek) – Israel, 1979

By Dan Wolman

Info-Schau (former title of Panorama)1980

Marble Ass – Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, 1995

By Želimir Žilnik

Panorama / Teddy Award winner 1995

Nitrate Kisses – USA, 1992

By Barbara Hammer

Forum 1993

 

The Watermelon Woman – USA, 1996

By Cheryl Dunye

Panorama / Teddy Award winner 1996

Tongues Untied – USA, 1989

By Marlon Riggs

Panorama / Teddy Award winner 1990

Toute une nuit (A Whole Night) – France / Belgium, 1982

By Chantal Akerman

Info-Schau (former title of Panorama) 1983

Tras el cristal (In a Glass Cage) – Spain, 1987

By Agustí Vilaronga

Standard
66. Berlinale

Berlino – I primi nove titoli

Berlinale-66Pubblicazione a cura della redazione del comunicato stampa

Competition

Boris sans Béatrice (Boris without Béatrice)
Canada

By Denis Côté (Vic+Flo Saw a Bear)

With James Hyndman, Simone-Elise Girard, Denis Lavant, Isolda Dychauk, Dounia Sichov

World premiere

Genius

United Kingdom / USA

By Michael Grandage

With Colin Firth, Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Laura Linney, Guy Pearce, Dominic West

World premiere – first feature

Jeder stirbt für sich allein (Alone in Berlin)

Germany / France / United Kingdom

By Vincent Perez (The Secret)

With Brendan Gleeson, Emma Thompson, Daniel Brühl, Mikael Persbrandt

World Premiere

Midnight Special

USA

By Jeff Nichols (Mud, Take Shelter)

With Michael Shannon, Joel Edgerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver, Jaedan Lieberher, Sam Shepard

World premiere

Zero Days – documentary

USA

By Alex Gibney (Taxi to the Dark Side)

World premiere

Berlinale Special

The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble – documentary

USA

By Morgan Neville (Twenty Feet from Stardom)

European premiere

The Seasons in Quincy: Four Portraits of John Berger – documentary

United Kingdom

By Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Bartek Dziadosz, Tilda Swinton

World Premiere

Where To Invade Next – documentary

USA

By Michael Moore (Fahrenheit 9/11, Bowling for Columbine)
European premiere

Standard